Michigan Motorcycle Helmet Law
[…] Michigan Motorcycle Helmet Law

age requirement plus insurance
21 Years Old
Michigan Motorcycle Helmet Law

STATUTE:

4/13/2012 – Mandatory Helmet Law repealed and signed into law by Governor Rick Snyder. The new law states that riders 21 years and older who have 2 years riding experience, passed the motorcycle Safety Course and carry $20,000 of medical insurance can ride without a helmet. 

PREVIOUS STATUTE:

Chapter VI. Obedience To and Effect of Traffic Laws. Operation of Bicycles, Motorcycles and Toy Vehicles. Section 257.658. Bicycles, motorcycles, mopeds, autocycles; operators and riders, seating, number, crash helmets, seat belts; rules. :

“. . . (4) A person operating or riding on a motorcycle . . . on a public thoroughfare shall wear a crash helmet on his or her head. . . .”

FINE:

Feb 25, 1999 – Riding without a helmet in Michigan is a Civil Infraction, and the fine can be as much as $100.00, plus $100.00 court cost, However each County can set there own fine for this infraction.